Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Have I got an STI ?

Hello, I am concerned as I am itchy and sting in my vaginal area. Can it be an STI ?
Asked On : Wed, 14 Jul 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  204
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.Welcome.If you are doing unprotected sex with multiple people or with a single infected person ,it can be STD.If it is not so then don't develop useless notions and relax.Just consult a Gynecologist for check up.Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 22 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Manjula Rau's  Response
dear hannah
itchness in vaginal area may be due to several causes .
there must be a history of exposure to get sti
so pl consult ur gynecologist who will do a physical examination to see the nature of illness
a battery of blood tests are also requies to ascertain the nature of illness to start appropiate treatment
dont delay consult immediately
to have a fast recovery thanking you dr manjula rau
Answered: Sun, 23 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor