Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Have I contracted a disease after kissing sex workers ?

HI doctor , I kissed on sex workers may b 5 years before,time of kissing due to my teeth bleeding came from her s lips & that immediately whatever saliva in my mouth I year before I moved to another country for processing of residence visa I undergone for medical test & that every thing is ok .Now I want to ask that Is it chances to me to infect HIV due to that kiss only ?But last year whaen I tested that time all reports shown negative.Pls advice me.
Asked On : Sun, 12 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  241
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
u need not to worry as after 4 year ur report is negative
there was chance of getting infection ,but u r lucky to not get it
dont make mistake again
generally HIV TEST become positive in 4-6 month
now be relax and be careful every time
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
     wet kissing or bleeding during kissing have high potential to transmit infection ,viral or bacterial ,including HIV.once infected virus may remain in dormant phase ,and show there effect when body resistance should clear whether you are positive or negative at this stage.possibility of becoming positive even after 5 years can not be ruled out completely
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
thanks for your prompt response . Should I need to test again before my marriage? That mean in future due to this incident I cannot get infected to HIV. In this year I am going to marry so shall I do ? or to go test again...?
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor