Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Have Hyperthyroid. Taking Thyroxin 25mcg. Am pregnant. Suggestions?

Hello Im disgnosied positive preganancy last week. They have conducted the blood tests and the result was TSH- 9.14 Doctor said im having Hypothyroid and suggested to take thyroxin of 25mcg. Is the dosage sufficient. My pregnancy is of 6th week Now. If i start taking this thyroxin now, what are the chances of my normal delivery . Are there any risks Associated and any additional care i have to take. Please guide me.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

Thyroid disease is common, and more common in women than in men. It is often found in pregnancy when we screen for it in the first trimester. The labs indicate that you are mildly hypothyroid. If this is not treated, then it can affect the development of the fetus. This is an appopriate starting dose, but expect that this dose will be increased as the pregnancy goes on. Your TSH AND FREE T4 levels should be checked every 6 weeks. Adjustments to the dose of the medication are usually made based on the free T4 levels. There is no risk in taking this medication, only risk if you don't. But given how early this was diagnosed, I doubt that there has been any affect on your fetus.

I hope that this helps and good luck!
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor