Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Have HBV. What is the non reactive HBV DNA viral load referring to?

can i know what stage is my hbv is it acute or chronic .. hbsag 482.5 reactive anti hbs 2.00 non reactive anti hbc total 0.01 reactive hbeag 1014 reactive anti hbe 4.46 non reactive anti hav igm 0.354 non reactive anti hcv 0.148 non reactive hbv dna viral load 74,100,000 IU/ml 518,700,000 copies/ml esr 6mm/hr alt sgpt 89.38 UL
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
The parameters that you have mentioned pertain to hepatitis viral infection.
It is as under:
HBsAg is reactive
Anti HBsAg is non-reactive
HBeAg is reactive
HBV viral load is high
ESR is normal
SGPT is increased

These parameters convey that you have an acute Hepatitis B infection.
Infectivity is very high during this period of the disease.
SGPT, a liver enzyme is high and it indicates liver cell damage.

You need anti-viral treatment at this point of the disease.
Along with medication proper rest and diet low in fats is required.

Hepatitis B is a viral infection caused by virus which attacks liver. It is transmitted by parenteral route (route other that of GIT like by blood transfusion, iv drug abuse, sexual contact and from mother to hild).
It has an incubation period of 2-6 months that is it produces the disease- fever, jaundice and other constitutional symptoms after 2-6 months of being infected.

It puts an individual at the risk of chronic bepatitis and may develop into hepatocellular carcinoma later in life.
So. you have to remain vigilant even after recovering from the acute infection at this instance.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor