Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have Gastritis, fever, nausea, diarrhea and headache. Taking Rabiprazole. Had multi organ typhoid fever. Remedy?

Hi, I am a Dentist by profession; a year ago i was diagnosed with multi organ typhoid fever for which I was hospitalized for and got treated. But ever since few months i am frequently having episodes of severe gastritis and for which i have consulted my Gen.Med MD physician and every time i was told to take rabiprazole tabs along with probiotic bacteria and multi vitamin tab for 10-15days. In a month or so after stopping rabiprazole I am again developing gastritis and this time I got fever, nausea, diarrhoea and severe head ache along with severe gastritis since 2days. Kindly give your opinion.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic,
I think you might have developed gastritis due to drug induced or due to the typhoid infection.
And for this you have to use proton pump inhibitor like Rabeprazole and gastric mucosal protectant like sucralfate.
The second episode developed along with fever, diarrhea with associated severe gastritis.
For this you take precautions to decrease drug induced gastritis.
For recurrent gastritis consult a Gastroenterologist for the need for endoscopy to look for any reflux esophagitis, erosive gastritis, or signs of acid peptic disease which may require prolonged proton pump inhibitor treatmment.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor