Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Have GERD, taking controloc and motilium. Can dopamine lead to facial spasms?

hi,i have GERD and i have been taking controloc 40mg twice a day and motilium 3times a a day for 6 weeks now but 2 weeks ago my doctor,prescribed me ganaton 50mg 3 times a day instead of the motillium and i started to feel better with the reflux but in the same time i started feeling numb and i`m having facial spasms so i`m worried that this is a side effect of the ganaton. i read that the ganaton works on the dopamine .so can the ganaton give such side effects? and if i`m going to stop it and return to motillium,can i stop it rigt away or do i need to stop it gradualy? Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  370
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Sorforina,
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!
You are right, you are having the dystonic spasms due to side effects of Ganaton.
You should stop it flush but I would suggest you to consult your physician rather than managing the matter all by yourself. He should know that you had this problem so to remain alert in future.
GERD is a complex disease to be handled by you rather it is a challenging disease for even the specialists.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor