Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Have GERD. Body itchiness, redness between left hand fingers. On Pantoacid D, Avil. No relief. Reason, treatment?

i hv itching all over my body since last 3-4 days. it is more at night because of which i m unable to sleep properly. i took one tablet of Avil ( anti allergy ) medicine but no relief.. i have redness between my left hand s fingers which becomes more itchy on scratching . I had GERD and i take anti acid( pantaocid D) occasionally. Can this because of the I need to get any test.please advice.
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Heya umas. The itch that you speak of seems un-connected to your GERD unless you are manifesting an allergic phenomenon to your antacid! The nocturnal increase together with web spaces involvment of hands, suggest a 'parasitic' infestation that is common called scabies. However, these things are best assessed in person by your treating dermatologist on the ground. The treatment is simple & definitive so there is nothing to be worried about. One tab of Avil will not help an itch like yours & the monsoons (while being a harbinger of many things) are not to be vilified in your particular case & in any case are in short supply this year in India at least! You do not need any specific test but Do need to visit your friendly neighbourhood dermatologist. Cheers & Good Luck! Dr Praveen Rodrigues, Bangalore, India
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor