Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Have Frodyce Spots on the shaft of penis. Are they dangerous or contagious ?

I am 15 years old, and have had Frodyce Spots on the shaft of my penis for years. I have been scared of them, because I dont want girls to think I have STD's or something, but that is irrelevant. I am curious if they are dangerous or contagious? Ive tried to pop them out of anxiety and fear, and that only makes them swell and get bigger :/ I would really appreciate some help on this fact, because I am to scared to go to anyone else with this.
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have Fordyce spots on shaft of your penis.
These spots are due to collection of sebum which is secreted by sebaceous glands located in penile skin.
Normally no treatment is required as they fade away after some time .Treatment is considered only if they get infected or increase in size. Do not worry and observe these spots for couple of months.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor