Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have Factor 5, lupus anticoagulant, DVT in leg. Itchy, fluid filled blisters in leg. Normal symptoms?

I recently had a dvt in my leg. I also have been diagnosed with factor 5 and lupus anticoagulant . I am on warfarin now for it. In the last few days I have been getting blisters on my affected leg. These blisters are small (about the size on the tip of a penicle). The leg also itches a lot. When they pop a clear fluid is discharged from them. I am just wondering if these are normal symptoms.
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  237
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Since you already have pre-existing DVT, lupus and factor 5 deficiencies, you are likely to develop these lesions and they occur quite often in these patients.

Please do take the relevant measures to prevent them from worsening like limb elevation. Continue to take warfarin. You may need a few sterile dressings for the blisters.

Hope this helps.

Get well soon.

Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor