Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Have FHCS due to undiagnosed Chlamydia and PIID. Have pelvic scarring, difficulty breathing, peripheral nerve damage

Hi, I have FHCS as a result of un diagnosed Clamydia and PIID for about 18 months. My right tube twisted x 5 and I had a 2x4x6cm ovarian cyst removed at the same time by key hole 12 weeks ago. Abdomen now measures 40-45 (normally about 31 ), I also have severe pelvic scarring, difficulty breathing when up right for more than about half an hour, nerve and peripheral nerve damage. I m doing Physio to try and wake my muscles and internal organs up as damaged by infection. I m still not able to work. I m 45, have Fibromyalgia and Seronegative Arthritis - any advice?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pelvic scarring that you are having can only be helped with a regular physiotherapy and methylcobalamin supplements. You need to follow your physiotherapists advice word by word. It will take around 4-6 weeks to show a response.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Thu, 3 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor