Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have Entamoeba Coli cyst. Taking Metronidazole. Healing time?

Hi, I have been dealing with entamoeba coli cyst about five days now, my doctor injected me a brownish fluid and advised me to take metronidazole 3 times a day for seven days. I am on my 5th day of taking metronidazole (flagex). I would like to ask if this is curable? Should I stop taking metronidazole after the seventh day? I am 28, 46kgs, 5 2 . Thank you so much, I really need your help.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  776
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Entomeba coli is normally found / it is not pathogenic / there is no need to 'cure' / treatment is not generally given, except in certain situations.
Finish the course and forget about it.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor