Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Have DVT. Prescribed with Clexane. What should be the dosage during air travel?

Hi. I am a 36 yo fit female who had DVT 10 years ago. I recently had another DVT scare with a d-dimler positive result but the scans were negative. As a precaution I have been told to take clexane 40mg prior to any flights. My DR has said it should be 6 hours before the flights. I have over 24 hours long haul flying coming up and due to a short domestic flight can take the clexane either 8 hours or 3 hours prior to the first long haul flight. Which would be better?
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  577
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing in to Heathcare Magic!
A air haul of 24 hour is a real risk for persons with a history of recurrent DVT and there is attached risk of life threatening pulmonary embolism in these patients when on long hauls.
I would advise you to take Clexane 8hours prior to the flight and also on the previous and following day of flight at the same time to give an extra protection.


Wish you a great health!
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor