Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Have DM2, CAD, on glucovance, diet and exercise, started lantus. Chest pains, increases on cough, weakness. TB ?

Hi doc, I have DM2 for the last30 years. I also have CAD. Hx of cabgx2, and L3 to L5 fusion, s/p fall. In the beginning I was on glucovance, diet and exercise. Now for almost a year I m using lantus at night . For the last four weeks I am feeling chest pain on the right side. I m afraid of COX dz. I work as resp. Therapist at larg teaching hospital in Chicago. There is suspicion of exposure to R/O TB pt. the pain increases on cough and sneeze . Today the pain was extreme 9/10 on pain scale . Weight has not changed. 206 lbs. Feel DOE. Weakness . Lower Hgb =12.8, A1c6.8. No other symptom. Pain and spontaneous pneumothorax . But no SOB. Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Since you are a diabetic and also have CAD, you fall in the category of immunocompromised patient and since you are a health care worker you are also exposed to various health hazards , TB being one of them. Thus you are at double risk of getting TB as compared to a normal person. I suggest you get yourself thoroughly checked up with various tests for TB which will be of great help. You should consult a pulmonologist at the earliest, who can guide you further regarding various tests.
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor