Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Have Crohns disease. Terminal illium removed, having issues again. Will it flare up?

I am a 42 year old woman with Crohns disease . Last May I had two feet of my terminal illium removed and the past month or so I am starting to have issues again and I feel like I did before just not as bad yet. My new family doctor did check my ESR and it is 40 so i am wondering if this is most likely a flare cause it feels like it
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to assist you.

Yes, it is possible that there is a flare up of Crohn's Disease. A colonoscopy and a CT scan of the abdomen may be done for evaluation.

I hope that answers your question.
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Answered: Wed, 31 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor