Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have CREST syndrome, pregnant. Taking Duphaston. Will pregnancy be affected?

Hello, I am a patient of desease CREST synd. I ve one baby girl. And now i am 2 months pregnant. I am worried what to do? Please help me which medicine i start during pregnancy. Also tell me please will this deasease affect on my pregnancy or no? Sometimes i am feeling periods pain but after taking Duphaston tablets of 10 mg i am feeling good now.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since you are two months pregnant, it is not advisable to take any medicines by yourself without consulting your gynecologist. The treatment you need now will depend on the extent of the severity of the disease which needs a clinical evaluation.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor