Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Have CKD and Ecoli.HIstory of phenomonia and severe infection. Increasing puss cells. How do we cure this?

hi my mother is 70 and was hospitalized for phenomonia and severe infetion 2 years ago. after that her creatnine rose( ckd ) and ecoli has been persistant. pus cells keep oming back. one month ago also her pus cells were a lot(more than 100 i think or even more), epithelial cells in large nos and few rbc also . since she had fever also for 1 day doc gave her cifran 500 bd for 5 days. she takes tazloc 40 and clopitorva 20 once a day regulalry. right after antibiotics were over her pus cells came down to 8-10 /hpf. now after around 15 days pus cells are again 15-20. epithelial cells few and no rbc. what can we do. due to her ckd we cant give antibiotis also again and again., please advise
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
If she has recurrent UTI we need to rule out if there is underlying predisposing cause.
Thus she should get an ultrasound or CT scan of he kidneys ureter and bladder to rule out underlying stones or obstruction. We should also look for diabetes.
Sometimes gynaecological problems may be complicated by recurrent UTIs.
Also antibiotics if given in the right dose will not worsen her renal failure even if given for prolonged periods of time.
Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor