Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Have C diff, treated for flagel. Diagnosed with kidney infection and bloody Diarrhoea. Suggestion?

I have had C diff recently. It was treated with Flagle and I improved but continued to have symptoms. I then was diagnosed with a kidney infection . I took an antibiotic for 3 days and the kidney infection cleared up. I have an appointment with a gastroenterologist on Feb 20th. Today I have had diarrhea and the last couple of times going it has been fleshy/bloody. Not a great deal of blood but definitely blood. Should I make an appointment with my family physician to reassess for the c diff or wait to see the GI on the 20th. Just a note that prior to having the C diff I had not been on an antibiotic for 2 years and had not been in the hospital or exposed to c diff that I know of. Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Community acquired Cdiff is becoming more commonly seen in practice in the United States. Since you recently had Cdiff and now have recurrent gastrointestinal symptoms after short course antibiotics for urinary infection, the primary concern would be for recurrent cdiff. Untreated cdiff can result in complications more serious than diarrhea and cramps such as megacolon. I would suggest that you see your primary care doctor as soon as possible, repeat stool studies and consider another course of treatment for cdiff. Certain labs also offer cdiff strain analysis therefore being able to determine if you have a resistant strain that may benefit from treatment with other agents such as oral vancomycin.
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor