Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Have Bronchitis, sinusitis. Is it safe to go camping where the temperature will be 25F?

I CURRENTLY HAVE BRONCHITIS AND SINUSITIS , HOWEVER I HAVE A LONG STANDING CAMPING TRIP PLANNED FOR THIS WEEKEND THROUGH TUESDAY. THE TEMP WILL GET DOWN TO AS LOW AS 25F AT NIGHT AND IT WILL BE DAMP FOR A COUPLE OF DAYS. I HAD A CELESTONE SHOT YESTERDAY AND AM TAKING AUGMENTIN TWICE DAILY FOR 10 DAYS. WILL I BE SAFE TO GO AHEAD AND GO CAMPING?
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  203
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum

You can definitely go ahead with camping, along with Augmentin you need to follow other measures such as:

1. To drink plenty of warm water and use saline nasal spray followed by steam inhalation (if possible).
2. A mucolytic such as bromhexine or ambroxol will help in thinning out the secretions, thus reducing your symptoms.
3. Avoid smoking/chilled food and beverages/alcohol/coffee.

I wish you good health

Regards
Answered: Tue, 1 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor