Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Have Atrial Fibilation. On Fleconide and warfarin. Over weight. Losing weight harder?

I have Atrial Fibilation. Am on Fleconide tablets and warfarin to treat this. I am very overweight and dealing with it with some success at the moment, including going to the gym 4 times a week for an hours cardio work out on various machines. I wondered if, taking the medication and suppressing my heart rate is making it harder to loose the weight? I am 51 years old. I have stopped taking the Fleconide for 4 days but started feeling not quite right so have taken one today but I am anxious that they are making the weight loss more difficult. Many thanks Janet
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
i dont feel that suppressing your heart rate with flecainide will make weight loss difficult , more imp. for you to have control heart rate even on exertion ,take your medicine regularly ,
if you go through proper exercise plan with proper diet control you will definately reach your target weight
take care
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor