Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have Anterior wall subserosal uterine fibroid ,there is evidence of 15mm diameter anterior wall subserosal fibroid

Hello, I am 35 yrs old, i am having Anterior wall subserosal uterine fibroid , there is evidence of 15mm diameter anterior wall subserosal fibroid, what do you suggest for me
Asked On : Thu, 23 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1574
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Kavita,

Welcome to HCM.
15 mms. fibroid we call as seedling fibroid, and it being so small, you do not have to worry about it.
You have not mentioned, whether you are married, how many children you have.
Usually when one fibroid is seen, there is a possibility of other small fibroids also being present, but difficult to pick up, unless the sonography is done by an experienced doctor with trans-vaginal approach.
Even if there are a few small fibroids, you do not have to worry. Just leave it alone, unless of course you are having heavy flow during menses, in which case you should consult a gynecologist.
Answered: Thu, 23 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi, Kavitaji,
Thanks for query,
for sub serosal fibriod usually surgery is needed.
By laproscopic surgery it can be removed and as it is out side the uterus and you have got on anterior wall this surgery will be easy for you.
there is other way of treatment,hormonal.
Consult your gynaec,he is the best judge to decide line of treatment.
ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 23 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor