Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have ATg and AMA levels negative in test. Is this normal?

Hi, Recently i had visited trichologist for hair loss treatment. He asked to test my TSH level. first time I had tested in one diagnostic centre where my TSH level reported is 4.12 µIU/ml. My doctor asked me to retest TSH level in thyrocare lab along with T3,T4,FT3,Ft4, ATG and AMA. My test results: T3 - 103 ng/dl, T4 - 8 µg/dl TSH - 4.05 µIU/ml FT3- 2.97 pg/ml FT4 - 1.01 - ng/dl AMA - 8 IU/mL (negative) ATG - 179 IU/ml (negative). I have concern about the ATg and AMA levels having negative. Is there any issue with negative levels of antibodies..?? And my doctor told me after seeing test results no issues
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
AB (Antithyroglobulin) Test and AMA test Measures the level of the antibody protein antithyroglobulin and level of anti microsomal antibody in order to discern the presence of Hashimoto’s disease. Generally, if this is above the range, you’ve got the autoimmune thyroid disease Hashimotos disease.
If result is below the “less than” mark, or in the range provided,then you are fine.
There is nothing to fear about negative result as it implies that every thing is all right.
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor