Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have APS, high titer cardiolipin, beta2-glycoprotein. Had miscarriage, advised prednisolone, baby aspirin. Safe?

Hi! I have APS with high titer of cardiolipin and beta2-glycoprotein antibodies. I had one early miscarrige 5 years ago. The doctor subscribed 4mg of prednisone and baby aspirin before conception and probably during the pregnancy. Please give me your opinion about this treatment? Is it safe for mother and baby? Will it help in my situation?
Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello Anna
thanks for your query.
You are suffering from APS.
The condition is associated with high risk of obstetric loss.
The medication prescribed to you is correct.
Please do not stress out, and follow medical advice.
Also consider with your obstetrician regarding use of injectable blood thinners like Clexane etc.
Take regular folic acid supplements.
Keep close watch on your blood pressure.
Have intensive fetal monitoring during pregnancy.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor