Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Have AFIB, high blood pressure. Taken beta blocker atenolol. Recommended tenormin. Sufficient?

Hello, I have AFIB & high blood pressure. I am 75 yrs old & was a very active person before AFIB diagnosis about 2 yrs ago. I take 100mg of a beta blocker atenolol . My pharmacist has recommended that I take the name brand Tenormin instead of the generic since I am extremely tired all of the time. I am at my wits end with fatigue. I was nauseated all of the time on metoprolol. The doctor changed me to atenolol 100mg; nausea is better, but all I want to do is sleep or lie down.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
atrial fibrillation not only needs rate control by beta blocker, also needs anticoagulants to prevent thromboembolism.
so consult your doctor and evaluate the cause for AFib, and need of other medications.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor