Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have 6 months old child, having sex without precautions. Steps to take to avoid pregnancy ?

Hi, Good evening I had a 6 months old boy baby. Now me and my husband are having sexual relationship but without taking precautions we did 3 times. But we don t want another baby soon. am getting afraid if i get pregnancy soon. and after delivery i didn t get periods. how i test this and when i will get periods. if i get pregnant what are the steps to be taken to avoid it. please give suggestions. and i had right breast pain while feeding left one. but am feeding both. till i had pain whats the reason for this. waiting for your reply. Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. Congratulations on your recent delivery.
Couples who rely on breastfeeding to prevent another pregnancy are taking a bit of a chance. Many nursing mothers begin ovulating within two to three months of delivery, while others may not ovulate for a year or more. The problem is, there's no way to predict when you, personally, will become fertile again, so you could actually ovulate, conceive and get pregnant without ever having a period. Thus, if you want to prevent pregnancy you should at least use condoms, and you may want to talk to your doctor about other forms of birth control.

Now, your breast pain might be a symptom of mastitis, which is a common problem in breastfeeding mothers. Mastitis is caused by a bacterial infection in the milk ducts of your breast, and it can often be managed by simply applying warm packs to the breast. It's okay to continue feeding your baby from both breasts, even if you have mastitis. If your breast tenderness doesn't improve within a couple of days, see your doctor; you might need an antibiotic to get things cleared up.
I hope that helps. Enjoy your baby boy!
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor