Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Have 25 mm endometrial thickness. Cat scan. Fibroid seen. Colonscopoy normal. Very tired. Treatment?

I was told that I have 25 mm endometrial thickness and my ca 125 was a 51. I went to the er a few weeks back and a cat scan and was told the I have a cecal mass and 4.5 mm fibroid. However the MRI did not pick this up. colonscopoy was normal and was told that whatever the mass is it was on the outside of my colon making it appear like it was twisted. I have been unable to go to the bathroom and I am feeling bloated and very tired. I am very uncomfortable and frustrated. Went to the gynecologist and he assured me that it has nothing to do with the reproductive system and the gastroenterologist saying the opposite. Please advise
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. I believe that the kind of endometrial thickness would depend on the day of your menstrual cycle, however considering your risk for cancer I would recommend that you consult with a gynecologist and get a hysterectomy done. I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sat, 25 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor