Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Hashimotos disease, under active thyroid. Taking thyroxine, weight gain, unable to shed it. Will gastric band help?

Hello I was diagnosed with Hashimotos Disease, totally underactive thyroid . I have been taking Thyroxine and now am on 100mg per day I still cannot shed the weight around my waist and do eat half as much as I used to. What can I do? Do you suggest reversible gastric banding? I am 60 years of age and do a minimal amount of exervise but work 6 days a week.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi!!!!Can go for the banding but besides that go for early morning brisk walk,followed by yoga.Since you are having a thyroid disorder,better avoid goitrogenic foods like cabbage,peaches,broccoli,strawberries,soya beans etc which are few examples of naturally-occurring substances that can interfere with function of the thyroid gland.
Repeat your thyroid function test every three months so that the dose of Thyroxine can be adjusted if and when required.
Take very light dinner and avoid going to bed soon after dinner......make sure your dinner includes good amount of salad.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Gopal Krishnam Raju's  Response
thyroid test must be repeated every 6 weeks not 3months coz thyroxine treatment reverts back tsh levels after 5-6weeks :)
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Gopal Krishnam Raju's  Response
yeah go for it :)
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor