Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Hashimoto's disease, scheduled for non-fasting blood test. Had taken gin, tonics and wine yesterday night. Will that affect the blood test?

Hi, I have just been diagnosed with hashimoto disease, I am taking levothyroxine 100mg and should be going for a non fasting blood test today to check my thyroid function and also blood sugar . I had dinner with friends last night and ended up drinking a few gin and tonics and a glass of wine. Will that skew today s blood test? There is an option that I could go for a test tomorrow instead but I would rather get it done today if possible. Thanks, v
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Yes, the activities you described may affect the report due to excessive stress.

So, report can so falsely high level of T3, T4, TSH.

It should be done in empty stomach.

Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor