Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Has varicocele. Has zero sperm count. Is there a treatment?

hi my husband has varikosel . he had surgery before our marriage . we planned to have child but after some testing , doctors told him that he cant have child becuse his esperms are 0 . they told us that he should have surgery but its 50 50 . what is your suggestion ? we really like to have child . does it have other treatment or no ?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
I am sorry that your husband has Varicocele with nil sperm count.
As your doctor said,it is 50-50 chance of improving sperm count after surgery.
You can go for Testis biopsy and confirm the correct pathology.
You have to consult an Infertility specialist/Urologist and proceed accordingly.
He can take treatment and improve his sperm count,but with the advice of Urologist/Specialist only
Wish you good health and all the best
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor