Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Has stage4 TNC with metastasis to lungs, throat, brain, hip. Bedridden. Choosing hip replacement surgery. Opinion?

My sister in law has Stage 4 TNC, Grade III, mets in lungs, throat and brain, most recently found in left hip. She is bedridden now due to pain in back (from lungs) and in hip from cancer . She is 48 years old. She is choosing to do the hip replacement as she believes it will relieve her hip pain and keep her from being in a wheelchair the rest of her life. We are concerned as to whether the risk of surgery is worth the hip replacement. Oncologist estimates 3-4 months survival without chemo and with chemo, if she reacts most favorably, up to 2 years. Any opinion?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Ma'am,

Sorry to hear about your sister-in law's problem. Triple negative cancer is a bad disease to have and is usually has a bad prognosis. In her case with the extensive mets present all over the body, it is not advisable to go for such an extensive surgery (hip replacement). The healing power of the body is also affected in cancer and the body might not be able to sustain such a procedure. It is better that she receives chemotherapy and radiotherapy can bed given to the sites (bones) where she is having pain.

Hoping for the best.

Rohan Khandelwal
Breast Surgeon
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor