Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Has sex. Will I get pregnant? Took excessive pills. Am I safe?

HEllo doctor Lundi :) i had my last menstruation Sept 23-28 and on the 28 and 30 my bf and i had sex.. and last oct 6 we had sex again. im afraid ill be pregnant so i took 4 pills of nordette pfizer 21 white pills) on oct 8 1:15 am and took another 4 pills on oct 9 1:15 pm.. is there a chance of pregnancy? im so paranoid.. please help me :/ if there s a chance of pregnancy what can you recommend to stop it?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for using HCM.
Generally in a 28 day long cycle ovulation (ovum formation in your ovary) occurs near the 14th day, and ovum remain viable for 1 to 2 days where as sperm can remain viable for 2 to 3 days so you may be pregnant in 18th day.
So there is no chance of getting pregnant for 30th of september. And you are in your sixth day on 6th october so again chance is very very low.( less than a million- like a miracle),
However you also used medicine which contains both estrogen and progesteron.
Any way in this type of unprotected sex You should use EMERGENCY CONTRACEPTIVES which contains only progesteron.
It acts by-
1) Preventing the fertilisation( meting of sperm with the ovum).
2) It prevents implantation (prevent attachment of the egg to your uterine wall).
if already fertilisation completed.
3) It interfers the function of corpus luteum which helps inmaintaining pregnancy.(If already Implantation completed)
so it acts via 3 mechanism failure rate is very low.
But for its action you have to take it within 72 hours and strictly 72 hours. More earlier the intake more efficient will be the action. But not effective after 72 hours.
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor