Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Has secondary infertility. Precribed Fertyl 50. Any risk taking Fertile tablet for 10 days?

hi m ruchi my sister is having complaint of secondary inferility, and she has been advised to have fertyl 50 mg tablets bd with iron calcium and lycopene, after having fertyl tablets for 5 days bd, without the suggestion of doctor she had again taken fertyl tab for 5 days more, so i want to ask wheather there is any risk of having fertyl tab for continously for 10 days with bd dose?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.
Fertyl ( active ingredient clomiphene) is an ovulation inducer and it acts by inhibiting oestrogen actions there by enabling increase secretion of the hormone FSH which causes growth of follicles in the ovary. Prolong intake of fertyl could lead to hyper-stimulation of the ovaries with resultant multiple follicles developing leading to multiple pregnancies.
However, if the level of oestrogen is sufficiently low, cervical mucous may become thicker or harsh to sperm there by making it difficult for the sperms to go through.
Normal side effects of fertyl include heat flushes, headaches, mood swings, visual disturbances etc but there are individually dependent and 100mg per day is a fair enough dose of clomiphene.
Best regards and hope this helps you.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor