Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Has scheduled c-section, had severe pelvic pain, continuous throbbing pain in lower abdomen. Should I go for c-section immediately?

Hi. I have 3 more days left until a scheduled c-section. I have had a dull pain in my lower right abdomen for about a month. This pain has gone from dull, throbbing to frequently sharp. What is the problem? Should I just wait the 3 days or ask my doctor to perform the c-section now? Also, I ve had severe pelvic pain for the last 4- 5 months.
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello madam,
welcome to HCM,

congratulations as you have completed the nine months of your pregnancy , though you had to suffer pain through out.

i think since the pain is there off and on for 4 to 5 months now, and the fetus has grown well., there is no need to worry.
your due date for elective C- section is arriving in two days, so don't worry and be patient.

generally the movement of the growing fetus and the pressure of the growing uterus causes pain abdomen.

so just be optimistic .
and may god bless you.
all the beast for the c-section.
take care
Answered: Fri, 4 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor