Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Has prostate cancer. PSA down, CEA up. Denotes colorectal cancer?

My fiance has prostate cancer . We just ran his b/w again today and his PSA is down from .77 to .55 in 2 months but his CEA is up to 13.9. The highest it has ever been is when first diagnosed 2 and half years ago; 6.9. After prostatecomy and radiation , it has hovered around 1.9. The last time CEA was run was 13 months ago so it jumped from 1.9 to 13.9 in a year. Is this a sign of new cancer; colorectal?
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to Healthcare magic.Thank you for the query.
CEA is a marker for colorectal carcinoma but also some other conditions can cause its elevation,this is not very specific and this is usually used in following patients with confirmed colorectal carcinoma.. This is just slight elevation and i dont think you should be worried, but I suggest to do colonoscopy just to rule this out.
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Wed, 17 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor