Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Has peripheral interstitial lung disease, severe breathlessness, running nose, cough, fever. Underwent CABG. What else will help?


Hi my dad has peripheral ILD. He recently underwent CABG (2.5 months back).
He was recovering well, but now has severe shortness of breath. Last month he could walk for 20-25 min twice a day.

But now, Simple tasks like going to the rest room, walking cause severe breathlessness. He needs to sit down for 5 minutes before he catches his breath again. He was having running nose, cough, mild fever and was treated for viral infection. Also was given an anti allergic medication. Now his cold and cough are down, but SOB is still there.

His ECG, and other heart related parameters are normal. XRay also does not show fluid accumilation.

Blood test shows the following
high esr(93 mm/hr)
high wbc count (0000 /MuL)
smear (wbc eosinophilia, normocytic normochromic).
Asked On : Thu, 10 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello,
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Treatment for intestitial lung disease taken.
Now the main complaint is fever (cough & cold down) and dysponea ( shortness of breath) even due to mile exertion.
Cuase of dysponea may .
1 Acute severe asthma , previously it was known as status astmaticus .
Diagnosis can be confirmed by various biochemical parameters . In biochemical terms initially there is no change in blood gases & there is hyper ventilation of alveoli. As if pulse rate is >120 / minute with respiration >30 / minute i.e. stage 2 . So for this consult a pulmonologist and get his opinion and treatment .
2 Anemia is the another cause of such grim situation . Diagnosis can be confirmed by hemoglobin level
3 Acute respiratory failure as all symptoms mentioned in the query is an indication of respiratory failure so without delay admit him into ER and take treatment .
In my opinion in all above mentioned condition admission of patient is important .
Good luck. Dr. HET
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor