Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Has pain in throat. Hurts while swallowing and talking. Thyroid test negative. Reason?

My son is 32 years old and is complaining of pain in his throat similar to muscle ache or bruise below the laryngeal prominence...he said that is unlike a sore throat, but hurts when he swallows and even when he talks...although not when he is just still...not a constant pain like a sore throat or strep. He had blood tests at the university clinic for thyroid and they were negative...are you able to tell me what this could be and what he should do..?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
can be post t nasal drip of sinusis and due to chronicity the thraot look like that or it can reflux oesophagitis in which acid comes upoto oropharynx causing this
get xray pns warers view to get sinus confirmation or ultrasound abdomen for gastric reflux accordingly treat after consultation with doctor
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor