Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Has pain after removing teeth. Have nausea, dizziness and loss of appetite. Is it normal?

my bf had 7 teeth removed 8 days ago, 4 pbi. he is still in a lot of pain and he says he s never felt like this in his life. He said it s like he has a hangover all the time. no appetite , no desire to do anything, overall lifeless because of the pain.. he s nauseas and dizzy 90 % of the time hes awake. I make sure he always eats with his meds and takes them on time... is this normal?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response

Nausea and dizziness usually occurs post-extraction.

THIS can be the side effect of drugs taken by the patient.

I would suggest to get nourished by plenty of water and fluid intake.

THERE is chance of developing dry socket causing severe pain and swelling.

frequent warm saline rinses and obtundant dressing using ZOE/IODOFORM PASTE has to be done.

Maintain good oral hygiene to promote healing of extraction socket.




Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hi and welcome to HCM,
Pain post extraaction indicates infection. After extraction of the teeth normally it takes 7 to 10 days for complete healing of extraction socket provided there is no infection.
Pain and disomfort after extraction is caused due to a condition called DRY socket.
Dry socket is the painful condition of jaw caused due to dislodgement of blood clot from the socket , prolonged extractions or multiple traumatic extractions may also lead to dry socket .
the conditions shows pain ,discomfort , fowl odour in mouth and nausea.
i would suggest you to consult a dentist and get the clinical examination done followed by treating the dry socket by thorough rinsing and application of zinc oxide eugenol dressing for about 2 to 3 days.
i hope this helps,
take care.
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Abid Pasha's  Response
Hi, the symptoms you are presenting are suggestive of an adverse drug reaction or a side effect to any of the pain killers he is taking. Since multiple teeth have been removed, the doctor might have prescribed him a stronger analgesic Consult with your doctor and see if he wants to modify the dosage.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
dear friend , thanx for sharing you concern,
as you have mentioned , extraction was done eight days ego so by now the wound must have started healing and hence less pain too. but in you friends case its not so . that means he has dry sockets or dental alveolities.

that is a painful condition in which the clot gets dislodged and the wound does not heal properly resulting in excessive pain .

my advice to you is please visit your dentist and ask him to examine the case again. if the pain is due to dry socket it can be well managed again.

please , don't take lots of pain killers and antibiotics without consulting your dentist.

try and take semi solid food and plenty of juices .
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Deepthi Reddy's  Response
Thank you for the query.
According to the history it suggests there is delayed healing which had lead to formation of dry socket or the extraction would have been more traumatic .
Here you have not specified about the teeth which where removed and was the teeth removal done in a single sitting .
Loss of appetite , nausea and dizziness may be because of the antibiotics you have been taking.
If there is dry socket formation then it should be irrigated with betadine solution and zinc oxide eugenol pack should be placed over the wound . This should be followed by a course of antibitoics and analgesics .
See your dentist for clinical examination and treatment plan accordingly.
Hope this information helps you.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor