Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Has nausea and vomiting after eating. Always thirsty. Blood test fine. Advice?

Very fit 19 y.o. son has been struggling with nausea and vomiting after eating for over a year. He has been to extended care twice, and a regular doc once. No diagnosis. Onset after a wilderness outing (waterfalls with high traffic). First round started several weeks after the trip, lasted about three months, and he went from 168 to 145. He had regained it all, but it's happening, again. They've not reported any significant findings on blood work, but he doesn't know what blood work they did. Also, carries water bottle everywhere, as he's always thirsty. More than occasional dizziness. Drinks alcohol. Sexualy active. My mom had Type II Diabetes. I'm concerned about diabetes, or perhaps hepatitis. Would giardiasis last this long?
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Does he have acidic belching/ abdominal discomfort/ excessive flatulence/ gargling sound in abdomen/ abdominal bloating after taking meals?
Does he have yellow discoloration of eyes and urine?
With the available described symptoms, there appears to be possibility of peptic ulcer disease or persisting gastroenteritis.
He should also go for ultrasound imaging, endoscopy and serum amylase and lipase, thyroid profile, blood sugar level, and serum calcium.
He should also go for urea breathe test for H. Pylori.
If Urea breathe test is found to be positive then you have to take complete eradication therapy for H. Pylori bacteria.
Meanwhile, he should take proton pump inhibitors along with prokinetics for relief of your symptoms.
Avoid oily and spicy food.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor