Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Has nasal septum deviation. Frequent headaches, fever with sinus and infection. Surgery required?

Most often , my son has nasal septum deviation and he gets frequently headache and fever with sinus and infection whereafter docotor gives him antibiotics .He desires to go for surgery as opined by some doctors. whether surgery will get rid of this problem fully and whether 100% cure will be resulted or this problem may evolve again and again.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello there,

Thanks for the query.

Septoplasty or surgery for deviated nasal septum will definitely help him in the future . But please dont be under the impression that after the surgery he will never get a headache or sinus infection. The surgery will reduce the frequency of sinusitis attacks, but cannot eliminate it totally.

Hope this answers your question.

Have a nice day.

Dr.Divya Kuttikrishnan

Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Sudhir's  Response
Hello. Thanks for the question.In most cases the symptoms are known to resolve significantly after surgery.A CT scan prior to surgery can help to predict results of surgery to good extent.So a CT scan of paranasal sinuses can be undertaken to know the exact current status and then surgery can be planned and also results can be predicted to good extent.Hope this answers your question.Thank you.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor