Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Has metacarpal spiral fracture on finger, cast removed. How long to heal?

My 11 year old daughter has a metacarpal spiral fracture of her 3rd (middle) finger . She had it in a cast fully immobilized for 4 weeks. We have had the cast removed but the fracture line is still visible. I was told kids heal quickly but it just seems like it is taking forever. The bone was not fractured apart the last xray showed that the middle was not completely filled in yet. How much longer will it take. She is a competitive cheerleader and we know she wont be able to tumble till at least the 8 week mark but are we being too optimistic thinking that?
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  226
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Bones takes 2-3 months to unite completely and the process of remodeling and consolidation takes carries on for years together. But this should not concern you much( all technical stuff). In the process of bone healing there is "stage of calcification " in which calcium and other other minerals fills up the gap. only when more than 50% of the calcium is deposited , it is visible on X rays.
what I want to say is that the radiological (x ray) union always lags behind the clinical union i.e bones may have united but they are not visible on x rays. it takes 6-8 weeks for x rays to show the union. So x rays should not concern you, the bone may have already be united.
my advise to you is DONT WORRY. But avoid heavy activity with that hand until 3 months as the bone is united but not consolidated. it may refracture.
I hope you are satisfied.
take care.
Answered: Sun, 6 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor