Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Has marfans syndrome. Ribs seem loose and protruding, extra cartilage, extra molar growth. Is this normal?

Hi Mathew, My name is Jo. My boyfriend Has been clinicly diagnosed with Marfans syndrome . But not geneticly yet. He had a protruding rib and described it as popping in and out. Then thought his ribs were loose. But when they operated on him, they found he had extra cartilage so they removed this and removed some from his right rib.This was 3 months ago but he is still in pain :( He has a lot of marfan traits, like high roofed mouth, the hyper mobility, and skinnyness. He also has an extra moler tooth growing on the bottom inside of mouth, that has just appeared. Is the tooth and cartilage thing related.? And can marfans sufferers get extra cartilage? Or has he got something else? Or Marfans and another condition at same time? p.s. please forgive my spelling
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to health care magic!
You have not mentioned your boyfriends age?it is quite common for individuals to develop wisdom teeth from 16 to 25 or even later.
I would suggest that you consult a dentist in case your boyfriend has more that 32 teeth!You may also clarify with the dentist regarding the number of permanent teeth and whether he has an extra molar in case you have been mistaken.
Marfans syndrome does not cause excess teeth.teeth are not made of cartilage hence the two may not be associated.
hope this helps!
Answered: Wed, 4 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor