Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Has lichen planus and thinning skin, got blood blisters on hands, legs and arms. What to do?

My husband has thinning skin and gets blood blisters on his hands and arms with some on his legs. He has Lichen Planus and uses a cream in his mouth. No doctor seems concerned about the blisters. One doctor said to quit using aspirin , which he did not use. Are these blisters a sign of declining health? Should t a doctor be concerned?
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi i think thinning of the skin is mainly due to steriod used for lichen planus.first stop the steriod and apply moisteriser daily twice can cure the condition.evion tablet 400mg daily once can cure the thinning of skin.vitamin a intramuscular injection can decrease the side effects of steriod .if ulcers are formed due to repeated steriod cream application they should be cured by megaheal ointment
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor