Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Has implant and taking microgynon. Can she get pregnant with unprotected sex?

my girlfriend has been on the implant for about 2 years, and has also been taking microgynon for the last 5 weeks, i am wanting advice on ejaculating inside the vagina and whether or not he can be pregnant? i know what both contraseptives are supposed to do but i read than using both together can thin the mucus around the cervix???
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Yes they do say that taking two contraceptives at the same time can increase the chances of pregnancy, so why dont you ask your girlfriend to stick with only the implant, she doesnt need the pill as well.

I hope this answered your question.
Answered: Tue, 9 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor