Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Has impetigo. Why is it getting worse? Fucidin cream?

my son has impetigo and the doc give him antibiotics last friday and on monday i brought him back to the docs as it was getting worse so he give me fucidin cream and different antibiotics, but I still looks very crusty. and I have noticed a few more spots in his head, should the antibiotics not be clearing this up by now? thanks YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  202
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

Its most likely that the antibiotic he is being given is not effective in clearing the infection as the bacteria causing the impetigo might be resistant to that antibiotic.

I would recommend that you visit your doctor and request him to send the pus or fluid from the lesions for antibiotic sensitivity test.

Also its important to know what organism is causing the impetigo and whether Tyre correct antibiotic is being administered.

Take care
Answered: Sun, 8 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor