Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Has herpetic whitlow. White heads around eyes. Had viral pharyngitis and middle ear effusion. Is virus related?

My daughter 8 yr old. has herpetic whitlow but hasnt had an episode in while. She gets these white heads around her eyes sometimes. She was dx w/viral pharyngitis and middle ear effusion on Monday, could this redness/swolleness come from this virus?. Since then her eyes are swollen (red on the skin) and more little whiteheads are raised around the bottom of her eye.. I m freaking out! Is this an episode of herpetic whitlow and should she be prescribed Acyclovir
Asked On : Sun, 30 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..regina.., the patient should be clinically examined, evaluated,..
only then it can be made out whether lesion is white heads or herpes infection..
if herpes is present then she must be treated with antivirals...

Take care..
Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor