Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Has hashimoto, mild anemia, bladder infection, autoimmune disease, gluten intolerance. What can be done?

Hello, I am a 41 yo female married with 2 children and hashimoto s. Also mild anemia . About 5 months ago I went on birthcontrol tablets to control some heavy periods. I felt great for the first few months but then developed some urethral or bladder irritation after urinating. The discomfort would gradually lessen as my bladder filled, and would return after voiding again. I have some normal days, and some days where I am very uncomfortable. I have been examined by my doctor and no uti was found. Also negative vaginal swabs. I discontinued birthcontrol tablets 1 month ago and have no change in symptoms. I am becoming concerned as this is very uncomfortable and I worry about Autoimmune disease , IC etc... My question is, could this be related to hormone (estrogen?) imbalance? Could this be related to nerve problems? Or could abdominal bloating cause nerve pressure? I also suspect that I have some wheat or gluten intolerance now. My appologies for the scattered history. Any advice is greatly appreciated.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear patient,
My question is, could this be related to hormone (estrogen?) imbalance?
ANS: yes
Could this be related to nerve problems?

ANS:NO

Or could abdominal bloating cause nerve pressure?
ANS:NO
Qn: I also suspect that I have some wheat or gluten intolerance now
ANS: could be
Answered: Mon, 7 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor