Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Has had mild thrombocytopenia. Nauseated, sore throats, headaches, fever. What is wrong?

My 14 yr old daughter has had mild thrombocytopenia for 9 months (109-121 for 140-450 range). No period for 4 months (first period only 1 yr ago). Has felt faint and nauseous 1 time per day for 2 months. No other symptoms. All other blood tests normal (incl. some hormone tests for stopped period). She has had a sore throat for a couple days, last night had a headache and today headache all day with 100.8 fever starting late this afternoon. Should I call the pediatric hematologist?
Asked On : Wed, 26 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
No need for paediatric hematologist as of now. Give her warm saline gargles, and antipyretics. If fever persists or other symptoms increase, do get a complete blood count done to rule out any disturbance in Haemoglobin, white cell count or platelets. Also check if she is taking some medicines for some other problem which can cause this slight thrombocytopenia. If fever persists, start antibiotics only after consulting a physician/pediatrician. Regards.
Answered: Mon, 7 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor