Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Has fever despite ibuprofen and paracetamol. Monocytes high. What is wrong?

My 13 month old has had a fever more than 39 for 10 hours despite ibuprofen and paracetamol . She is flat. We took her to the hospital and she had a cxr which was normal and blood tests and were sent home to wait for the results of the bloods. I had been waiting a number of hours and called the lab and her monocytes are high andcrp is 24. We cannot find the paediatrician he is not answering his phone. Should I take her to a different hospital or wait?
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you. it is just 10 hours have is not possible to reach a diagnosis from this can use paracetamol suppositiry & sponge the baby with warm water to normalize may be viral fever.wait for 3-4 days,if condition not improving then consult a paediatrician.
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor