Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Has fever, cough, inflammation. Had chest X ray. Suggest?

My daughter is 19mths old. This is her 5th day with a fever anywhere from 100-103.7. We took her to emerg a couple days ago and she had a chest xray and said it looked inflammed but thought it was just viral. They looked ta the throat and said it was also red but didnt swab it as they did not suspect strep. A coupld days later now she is still fevered and is now crying whenever she coughs. Is that something to go back to get checked again or should I wait it out longer. Is crying after coughing normal for a viral infection?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear user,

There is no documented symptom of the kind you specify. However, crying after a bout of cough may suggest pain in the abdomen, pain in the throat or the larynx, or because the baby gets tired from the cough. Nose block may also cause the child to cry from frustration. You need to look at the real problem, which is the cough. Yes, it may be a good idea to go back to the doctor or the ER and ask them to check the throat and chest again, as a cough of more than 7-8 days is unusual with the common viruses. However, it may occur with some unusual viruses like parainfluenza virus, adenovirus, etc. and also with pertussis (whooping cough) ... but the last one won't occur if your child has received ALL the recommended vaccines.

- Dr. Taher
Answered: Tue, 28 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor