Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Has fatigue, unable to lose weight, irregular flows. Test shows hemoglobin level 19.6. Advice?

My daughter who is 41 , 180 lbs, 5 3.75 had lots of tests done for what she thinks might be related to her thyroid. She has had fatigue , moon face, unable to lose weight even while training for 1/2 marathon, irregular flows and sometimes very heavy flows etc. Test came back as platelets 480, iron 53, %sat 13, hemoglobin 19.6, T3 - 2.4, CRP - 3.8, insulin -9, TSH 1.893, RDW- 17.1, MCH - 24.5, RDW - 17.1, T4- .82, Alc - 5.6, testosterone - 22.52, throid antibodies 13.5, homocrit 34.9. Nurse said she has moderate to severe anemia. Isn t this more than that????? She eats red meat, liver etc.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for using healthcare magic.

I have gone through your history.

It seems that there is some mistake in Hemoglobin level whether it is 19.6 or something else as 19.6 is not low.

Her symptoms can be due to moderate anemia. Other causes like vitamin B12 deficiency or renal dysfunction should be ruled out by doing blood investigations.

Answered: Tue, 28 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor