Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Has fatigue. Prescribed Sorbitrate. Taking Tonact Tg also.Has pacemaker inserted. Suggestions?

My father is 68 years old . He is healthy apart from a heart operation 4 years back when a pacemaker was inserted .
Since then he is taking Tonact Tg regularly for control of cholestrol .
Recently he was suffering from conditions of fatigue with even a small amount of exertion. The doctor suggested to take one tablet of Sorbitrate daily in addition to Tonact Tg . Is Sorbritate good for the condition i described above -how does it work to remove fatigue - Please advise

Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

He needs more investigations...
Fatigue may mean low output / heart failure / at times angina is mistaken for fatigue.
Coronary Artery Disease has to be ruled out....
Sorbitrate dilates the blood vessels / increases output / relieves angina / - does not address fatigue directly..
Take him to a cardiologist - as soon as possible

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Your father is having Coronary artery disease and a CABG was done 4 years back and , he also has Lipid abnormality for which he is taking Tonact TG,.
Now as he is having fatigue and dyspnea on exertion it is like angina /angina equivalent.
Even after CABG basic disease atherosclerosis continues so sorbitrate is nitrate which dilates coronary artery and increases blood supply to heart, but you need to take more doses or you can take sustained release formulation which can be taken once a day.and he can use it in emergency sublingually.
He should be evaluated by ECG and Echocardiography and Stress Thallium if ischemia is there or LV function is poor then treatment may be adjusted accordingly.
I am sure he will improve with treatment changes.

Take care
Good Luck.

Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor